Monday 19 October 2026 · archive

TST News

← 2026-10-11 All dates

Premier League table and Sunday results, Championship and Ligue 1 tables, Shanghai Masters final, Wuhan Open champion, Maple Leafs and F1 pages were re-checked on 19 Oct. Rugby, cricket, squash, field hockey, baseball and some European results were not re-checked and say so. Tottenham v Coventry (Mon 19 Oct, 8 pm UK) had not been played when this was written.

Tennis

Rankings and the current tournaments in Shanghai (ATP) and Wuhan (WTA). Updated Thursday 15 October 2026.

Community: r/tennis

Tennis: Davidovich Fokina wins the Shanghai Masters

Champion · final Sun 18 Oct

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina is a Masters 1000 champion. The Spaniard, seeded 25th, beat his compatriot Rafael Jodar, the 20-year-old seeded 12th, in the Shanghai final on Sunday 18 October. The ATP page shows the score as 16 76(5) 64, which reads as 1–6, 7–6(5), 6–4 (separators missing on the page).

Both men reached the final by beating the seeds in the semi-finals, which means top seed Alexander Zverev and Daniil Medvedev went out in the last four; semi-final scores were not found. In the doubles final, Austria's Lucas Miedler and Neil Oberleitner beat Francisco Cabral and JJ Tracy 6–3, 6–4.

The ATP page's ranking list is still dated 5 October, so the post-Shanghai rankings were not available. Spanish media reported earlier that Zverev was on course to finish 2026 as world number one.

  • Final (Sun 18 Oct): Davidovich Fokina d. Jodar, 1–6, 7–6(5), 6–4 as read
  • Doubles final: Miedler/Oberleitner d. Cabral/Tracy 6–3, 6–4
  • ATP list on the site is dated 5 Oct (Sinner 11,000, Zverev 9,720, Alcaraz 5,560)

If you're new to this

The men's tour has four levels. The four Grand Slams (Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon, US Open) are on top, followed by nine Masters 1000 events including Shanghai, then smaller tournaments.

A match is played in sets, and a set in games. Within a game, points go 15, 30, 40, then game, and at 40-40 (deuce) a player must win two points in a row. Most tour matches are the best of three sets, and Slams are the best of five for men.

Rankings are based on points won over the previous 52 weeks, so injuries hurt twice: a missed event means missed points and a falling ranking.

As of 19 Oct 2026. Source: ATP Tour Shanghai results page (read 19 Oct)

Tennis: Chwalinska wins the Wuhan Open (WTA 1000)

Champion · final Sun 18 Oct

Maja Chwalinska has won the Wuhan Open. The Pole, seeded 16th, beat Britain's Sonay Kartal in the final after coming from behind, according to Flashscore headlines (the match page and score were not read). On the way she beat Poland's Iga Swiatek in the semi-final; Flashscore's headline says Swiatek was injured.

Kartal had been the tournament's story: she beat 5th seed Elina Svitolina in the quarter-finals. Score details for the semi-finals and final were not found.

  • Champion: Maja Chwalinska (final v Sonay Kartal, comeback win, per Flashscore)
  • Semi-final: Chwalinska d. Swiatek (Flashscore headline)

If you're new to this

Wuhan is one of the WTA's 1000-level events, the tour's second-biggest tier after the four Grand Slams. The champion gets 1,000 ranking points.

Rankings count the best results from the last 52 weeks, so a first-round exit costs a seed her chance to add points, while the 1000 events in Asia come at the end of the season as players chase a place at the WTA Finals.

As of 19 Oct 2026. Source: Flashscore headlines (pages for the scores not read)

Tennis

World rankings and the current tournament.

ATP top 10

As of ranking dated 5 Oct 2026, the latest date on atptour.com when re-read 19 Oct; post-Shanghai update not yet shown · Source: atptour.com
RankPlayerPointsMove
1Jannik Sinner11,000–
2Alexander Zverev9,720–
3Carlos Alcaraz5,560–
4Ben Shelton4,680–
5Felix Auger-Aliassime3,890–
6Daniil Medvedev3,860–
7Flavio Cobolli3,680–
8Novak Djokovic3,480–
9Alex de Minaur3,430–
10Frances Tiafoe3,380–

Rankings after Shanghai were not yet published on the page read.

WTA top 10

As of wtatennis.com page re-read 19 Oct (no date shown; identical to 11 Oct figures); post-Wuhan update not confirmed · Source: wtatennis.com
RankPlayerPointsMove
1Elena Rybakina9,696–
2Aryna Sabalenka7,550–
3Mirra Andreeva6,371–
4Jessica Pegula6,225–
5Coco Gauff5,974–
6Elina Svitolina5,024–
7Karolina Muchova4,773–
8Linda Noskova4,679–
9Iga Swiatek3,999–
10Marta Kostyuk3,910–

Rybakina and Sabalenka were reported at Nos 1 and 2 in early October. Exact points are from the WTA page as read on 11 Oct and could not be refreshed today.

Shanghai Masters (7–18 Oct): final

As of Sun 18 Oct 2026 (atptour.com) · Source: atptour.com, KSAT/AP, Dawn/Reuters
  • Final, Sun 18 Oct: [25] Alejandro Davidovich Fokina d. [12] Rafael Jodar, 1–6, 7–6(5), 6–4 (as read)
  • Doubles final: Miedler/Oberleitner d. Cabral/Tracy 6–3, 6–4
  • Semi-final: [1] Alexander Zverev v [25] Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Semi-final: [5] Daniil Medvedev v [12] Rafael Jodar
  • Quarter-final, Fri 16 Oct: Jodar d. [20] Ruud 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
  • Quarter-final, Fri 16 Oct: Medvedev d. [15] Paul 6–3, 1–6, 6–3
  • Quarter-final, Thu 15 Oct: Zverev d. [9] De Minaur 6–4, 6–4
  • Quarter-final, Thu 15 Oct: Davidovich Fokina d. Gea 4–1 ret.

Wuhan Open (12–18 Oct): champion and semi-finals

As of Sun 18 Oct 2026 (Flashscore headlines; scores not read) · Source: The Sports Encounter, LTA
  • Final, Sun 18 Oct: [16] Maja Chwalinska d. Sonay Kartal (comeback win; score not found)
  • Semi-final: Chwalinska d. Iga Swiatek (score not found)
  • QF: Swiatek d. Ann Li 6–4, 6–1
  • QF: Chwalinska d. Maria Sakkari 6–0, 3–6, 7–5
  • QF: Kartal d. [5] Elina Svitolina 6–2, 2–6, 6–4
  • QF: Ostapenko d. [11] Diana Shnaider 7–6(6), 6–1
  • Semi-final: Kartal d. Jelena Ostapenko (implied by the final; score not found)

Final and semi-final scores were not found; quarter-final results are from 16 Oct.